Geyserville Chamber of Commerce
Amateur Winemaking Competition
P.O. Box 276, Geyserville, CA 95441
Phone: 707-857-3745 Web: www.geyservillecc.com

   2001 Award List
  
  
 
  
 
Zinfandel
   Patrick E. Taylor
     
 
1999
     
 
Dry Creek Valley
     
 
Gold
   Patrick E. Taylor     1998     Dry Creek Valley     Silver
   Patrick E. Taylor     2000     Dry Creek Valley     Silver
   Jim Rickards     1999     Old Clone
Alexander Valley
    Bronze
   Bob Bennett     1999     Russian River Valley     Honorable Mention
 
Viognier
   Floyd & Faye Youngs
     
 
2000
     
 
Russian River Valley
     
 
Silver
 
Syrah
   Dave Olson
     
 
2000
     
 
Dry Dreek Valley
     
 
Gold
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber     1999     Russian River     Silver
   Tom Simoneau     2000     Estate Shiraz
Alexander Valley
    Bronze
 
Sauvigon Blanc
   Chuck Chodora
     
 
1999
     
 
Alexander Valley
     
 
Gold
   Dan & Liz Dragos     2000     Alexander Valley     Bronze
 
Petite Sirah
   Jim Rickards
     
 
1998
     
 
Mama's Block
Alexander Valley
     
 
Gold
 
Merlot
   Gilliano Filippi
     
 
2000
     
 
Alexander Valley
     
 
Gold
   Tom Simoneau     1999     100%
Alexander Valley
    Silver
   Patrick E. Taylor     2000     Dry Creek Valley     Bronze
   Peter Van Gelder     2000     Dry Creek     Honorable Mention
 
Meritage
   Tom Simoneau
     
 
1999
     
 
Estate Bottled
Alexander Valley
     
 
Gold
   Floyd & Faye Youngs     2000     Russian River Valley     Silver
   Chuck Chodora     1998     60%Merlot, 40%Zin
Alexander Valley
    Bronze
   Tom Simoneau     1999     Alexander Valley     Bronze
   Ron Rolleri     1998     Alexander Valley     Honorable Mention
 
Gewurtztraminer
   Bob Bennett
     
 
2000
     
 
Russian River Valley
     
 
Honorable Mention
 
Generic Red Wine
   Patrick E. Taylor
     
 
1999
     
 
Zinfandel Blend
Dry Creek Valley
     
 
Silver
   Kimberly (Barbara) Peterson     1999     Zin/Merlot Blend
Dry Creek Valley
    Bronze
   Jim Rickards     1998     The Five Sisters Bordeaux
Alexander Valley
    Honorable Mention
 
Chardonnay
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber
     
 
2000
     
 
California
     
 
Gold, Best of Class
   Ron Rolleri     1998     Alexander Valley     Silver
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber     1999     California     Bronze
   Lloyd Chelli     2000         Honorable Mention
 
Cabernet Sauvignon < 3 yrs old
   Dan & Liz Dragos
     
 
1999
     
 
Alexander Valley
     
 
Gold, Best of Class
   Mildred Vail     1999     Alexander Valley     Silver
   Mildred Vail     1999     w/ Tom Sinoneau
Alexander Valley
    Bronze
   Tom Simoneau     1999     Cab, Merlot, Cab Franc
Alexander Valley
    Honorable Mention
 
Cabernet Sauvignon => 3 yrs old
   Tom Simoneau
     
 
1998
     
 
Estate Cab
Alexander Valley
     
 
Gold
   Gus Wolters/Mike Kuimeles     1998     Dry Creek Valley     Silver
   Jim Rickards     1998     Serpentine
Alexander Valley
    Bronze
   Bob Bennett     1998     Russian River Valley     Honorable Mention
 
Any Other Red Wine
   Gilliano Filippi
     
 
2000
     
 
Carignane
Alexander Valley
     
 
Gold
 
Angelica, Port, Sherry, etc.
   Patrick E. Taylor
     
 
1999
     
 
Zin Port Blend
Dry Creek Valley
     
 
Gold, Best of Class
   Patrick E. Taylor     1999     Zin Port
Dry Creek Valley
    Silver