Geyserville Chamber of Commerce
Amateur Winemaking Competition
P.O. Box 276, Geyserville, CA 95441
Phone: 707-857-3745 Web: www.geyservillecc.com

   2003 Award List

Patrick E. Taylor
  
   Best of Show, 4 Gold, Silver, 2 Bronze
 
  
 
Zinfandel
   Kimberly Peterson
     
 
2001
     
 
Dry Creek Valley
     
 
Bronze
   Patrick E. Taylor     2002     Dry Creek Valley     Bronze
   Dan & Liz Dragos     2001     Alexander Valley     Bronze
 
Syrah
   Dave Olson
     
 
2002
     
 
Dry Creek Valley
     
 
Silver
   Michael Muscardini     2002     Dry Creek     Bronze
 
Sauvignon Blanc
   Bob Bennett
     
 
2001
     
 
Russian River
     
 
Best of Class, Silver
   Mildred M Vail     2002     Russian River     Bronze
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber     2002     Alexander Valley     Bronze
 
Sangiovese
   Michael Muscardini
     
 
2002
     
 
85% Sangiovese / 15% Syrah
Sonoma Valley/Dry Creek
     
 
Best of Class, Gold
   Bob Bennett     2002     Russian River     Silver
 
Merlot
   Bob Bennett
     
 
2001
     
 
Russian River
     
 
Silver
   Dan & Liz Dragos     2002     Alexander Valley     Silver
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber     2002     Alexander Valley     Bronze
   Gerry & Richard Geiser     2000     Dry Creek Valley     Bronze
   Rick Klug     2002     Alexander Valley     Bronze
   Kimberly Peterson     2001     Dry Creek Valley     Bronze
   Rick Klug     2001     Alexander Valley     Bronze
 
Label Most Likely to Succeed
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber
     
 
1
     
 
Alexander Valley
     
 
Gold
   Bob Bennett     1     Russian River     Gold
   Kimberly Peterson     1     Dry Creek Valley     Silver
   Michael Muscardini     1     85% Sangiovese / 15% Syrah
Sonoma Valley/Dry Creek
    Silver
   Patrick E. Taylor     1     '99-'00-'01 Port Zinfandel
Dry Creek Valley
    Silver
   Rick Klug     1     Alexander Valley     Bronze
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber     1     Late Harvest ZInfandel
Alexander Valley
    Bronze
   Dave Olson     1     Dry Creek Valley     Bronze
   Dan & Liz Dragos     1     Alexander Valley     Bronze
 
Generic Red Wine
   Patrick E. Taylor
     
 
2002
     
 
Zinfandel Blend
Dry Creek Valley
     
 
Gold
   Dan & Liz Dragos     2002     50% Cab / 50% Zin
Alexander Valley
    Silver
   John Peterman     2001     70% Cab / 30% Zin
Alexander Valley
    Silver
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber     2002     70% Syrah / 30% Cab
Dry Creek & Alexander Valley
    Bronze
 
Chardonnay
   Seymour Boorstein
     
 
2002
     
 
     
 
Silver
 
Cabernet Sauvignon < 3 yrs old
   Patrick E. Taylor
     
 
2001
     
 
Dry Creek Valley
     
 
Gold
   John Rudolph     2000     Dry Creek Valley     Silver
   Edson Howard     2001     Gnarly Oaks
Dry Creek Valley
    Silver
   John Rudolph     2001     Sonoma Valley     Silver
   Edson Howard     2000     Solari Hill
Dry Creek Valley
    Bronze
   Dan & Liz Dragos     2001     Alexander Valley     Bronze
   Mildred M Vail     2000     Alexander Valley     Bronze
 
Bordeaux Blends
   Chuck Chodora
     
 
2001
     
 
60% Cab / 40% Merlot
Alexander Valley
     
 
Bronze
 
Angelica, Port, Sherry, etc.
   Patrick E. Taylor
     
 
1999
     
 
'99-'00-'01 Port Zinfandel
Dry Creek Valley
     
 
Best of Show, Gold
   Patrick E. Taylor     2001     '01-'02 Port Zinfandel
Dry Creek Valley
    Gold
   Patrick E. Taylor     2002     Port Zinfandel
Dry Creek Valley
    Bronze
 
All Sparkling Wines
   Dan & Liz Dragos
     
 
2002
     
 
Chenin Blanc
Alexander Valley
     
 
Silver