Geyserville Chamber of Commerce
Amateur Winemaking Competition
P.O. Box 276, Geyserville, CA 95441
Phone: 707-857-3745 Web: www.geyservillecc.com

   2004 Award List
  
  
 
  
 
Zinfandel
   Peter Van Gelder
     
 
2002
     
 
Dorothea Vineyards
Alexander Valley
     
 
Silver
   Patrick E. Taylor     2001     '01-'02-'03 Blend
Dry Creek Valley
    Silver
   Paul Micallef     2002     Alexander Valley     Bronze
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber     2002     75% Zin / 25% Syrah
Alexander Valley
    Bronze
   Patrick E. Taylor     2002     Dry Creek Valley     Bronze
 
Syrah
   Dave - Abbie Olson
     
 
2003
     
 
A & D Estates
Dry Creek Valley
     
 
Silver
   Michael Muscardini     2003     Monte Terra
Dry Creek Valley
    Bronze
   Michael Muscardini     2003     90% Syrah/10% Petite Sirah
Dry Creek Valley
    Bronze
   Bob Bennett     2003     Russian River Valley     Bronze
 
Sangiovese
   Michael Muscardini
     
 
2003
     
 
Monte Terra
Sonoma Valley
     
 
Gold, Best of Class
   Michael Muscardini     2003     95% Sangiovese/5% Petite Sirah
Sonoma/Dry Creek Valley
    Silver
   Michael Muscardini     2003     85% Sangiovese/15% Syrah
Sonoma/Dry Creek Valley
    Silver
 
Pinot Noir
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber
     
 
2002
     
 
Alexander Valley
     
 
Bronze
   Chuck Chodora     2002     Alamitos Cellars
Carnaros
    Bronze
 
Petite Sirah
   Bob Bennett
     
 
2003
     
 
Russian River Valley
     
 
Silver
   Michael Muscardini     2003     Monte Terra
Dry Creek Valley
    Bronze
 
Merlot
   Hector Bedolla
     
 
2002
     
 
Alexander Valley
     
 
Silver
   John Rudolph     2002     Dry Creek Valley     Bronze
 
Chenin Blanc
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber
     
 
2003
     
 
Alexander Valley
     
 
Bronze, Best of Class
 
Cabernet Sauvignon < 3 yrs old
   Edson Howard
     
 
2001
     
 
Dry Creek Valley
     
 
Silver
   Edson Howard     2002     Dry Creek Valley     Bronze
   Dan & Liz Dragos     2002     Mad Hatter Vineyards
Alexander Valley
    Bronze
   John Rudolph     2001     Sonoma Valley     Bronze
   Paul Micallef     2002     Dry Creek Valley     Bronze
   Jim & Eliza Rickards     2001     Alexander Valley     Bronze
   Bob Bennett     2002     Russian River Valley     Bronze
 
Bordeaux Blends
   Dan & Liz Dragos
     
 
2003
     
 
Mad Hatter Vineyards
Alexander Valley
     
 
Bronze
   Jim & Eliza Rickards     2001     Sisters
Alexander Valley
    Bronze
   John Rudolph     2002     Dry Creek Valley     Bronze
 
Best Label
   Michael Muscardini
     
 
1
     
 
Monte Terra
Dry Creek Valley
     
 
Best Label
 
Angelica, Port, Sherry, etc.
   Patrick E. Taylor
     
 
2000
     
 
Zin Vintage Port
Dry Creek Valley
     
 
Gold
   Patrick E. Taylor     2003     Douro Varietals Port
Dry Creek Valley
    Silver
   Patrick E. Taylor     1994     Zin Tawney Port
Dry Creek Valley
    Silver