Geyserville Chamber of Commerce
Amateur Winemaking Competition
P.O. Box 276, Geyserville, CA 95441
Phone: 707-857-3745 Web: www.geyservillecc.com

   2009 Award List
  
  
 
  
 
Zinfandel
   Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Vineyard
     
 
2007
     
 
Dry Creek Valley
     
 
Bronze
   Criag Messick, Messick Vineyard     2005     Dry Creek Valley     Bronze
   Virgil Beasley, Pic's Legacy     2006     Dry Creek Valley     Bronze
   Joseph Vaughan, Working Dog Red     2006     Dry Creek Valley     Bronze
 
Syrah
   Paul Micallef
     
 
2006
     
 
Dry Creek Valley
     
 
Gold
   George Palms, Iniquity Cellars     2006     Sonoma     Silver
   Bob Bennett, Bennett Ridge Vineyard     2007     Dry Creek Valley     Silver
   David Anderson, Lost Canoe Creek     2007     Nie!
Alexander Valley
    Silver
   Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Vineyard     2006     Dry Creek Valley     Bronze
 
Sauvignon Blanc
   Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Vineyard
     
 
2008
     
 
Dry Creek Valley
     
 
Bronze
 
Sangiovese
   Cathy Biggins, JB Vineyards
     
 
2008
     
 
Alexander Valley
     
 
Silver
 
Rhone Types
   Jim Furlong
     
 
2006
     
 
95%Carignane, 5% Zin
Alexander Valley
     
 
Silver
 
Petite Sirah
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber
     
 
2007
     
 
Russian River Valley
     
 
Gold, Best of Class
   Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Vineyard     2006     Dry Creek Valley     Silver
   Criag Messick, Messick Vineyard     2006     Dry Creek Valley     Silver
 
Merlot
   Cort Munselle
     
 
2006
     
 
High Maintenance
Alexander Valley
     
 
Bronze
 
Late Harvest
   Hal Libbey, Peach's Signature
     
 
2008
     
 
Riesling
Russian River
     
 
Silver
 
Generic Red Wine
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber
     
 
2007
     
 
Cab,Cab Franc,Merlot,Petite,Zin,Sangiovese
Alexander/Dry Creek Valley
     
 
Bronze
   George Palms, Iniquity Cellars     2006     50%Syrah, 50% Zin
Sonoma/Dry Creek Valley
    Bronze
 
Chardonnay
   Bob Bennett, Bennett Ridge Vineyard
     
 
2007
     
 
Russian River Valley
     
 
Silver, Best of Class
 
Cabernet Sauvignon > 3 yrs old
   Steve Gower & Brian Callahan, Crazy Run Ranch
     
 
2005
     
 
Delmar's Vineyard
Alexander Valley
     
 
Bronze
 
Cabernet Sauvignon <= 3 yrs old
   Edson Howard, Gnarly Oaks
     
 
2005
     
 
Dry Creek Valley
     
 
Gold
   Edson Howard, Gnarly Oaks     2005     Alexander Valley     Bronze
 
Bordeaux Blends
   Bob Bennett, Bennett Ridge Vineyard
     
 
2006
     
 
Meritage Poetry
Russian River Valley
     
 
Silver
 
Best Label
   Edson Howard, Gnarly Oaks
     
 
1
     
 
Dry Creek Valley
     
 
Gold
   Ken Costa, Costa Cellers     1     Russian River Valley     Bronze
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber     1     Russian River Valley     Silver
 
Apple, Berry, Citrus, etc.
   Pat Delaplane, Creative-Endeavors
     
 
2008
     
 
Plum
     
 
Silver
 
Any Other Rose Varietal
   Tracy Page, Rock Ridge Cellars
     
 
2008
     
 
Sangiovese
Russian River Valley
     
 
Gold
 
Any Other Red Varietal
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber
     
 
2004
     
 
Dolcetto
Dry Creek Valley
     
 
Bronze
 
Angelica, Port, Sherry, etc.
   Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Vineyard
     
 
2007
     
 
Zinfandel
Dry Creek Valley
     
 
Silver
   Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Vineyard     2005     Port Varietal
Dry Creek Valley
    Silver