Geyserville Chamber of Commerce
Amateur Winemaking Competition
P.O. Box 276, Geyserville, CA 95441
Phone: 707-857-3745 Web: www.geyservillecc.com

   2012 Award List

Patrick E. Taylor
  
   3 Silver, 2 Bronze, Best Of Show   
 
Zinfandel
   Joseph Vaughan, Loyal Oder of the Grapeknife
     
 
2010
     
 
Dry Creek
     
 
Gold
   Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Vineyard     2009     Walling EL
Dry Creek
    Bronze
   Shelly Denno, Windy Hill Ranch     2009     Alexander Valley Vineyard    
   Ernie Osborn, Diamond in the Rough     2010        
   Bob Bennett, Bennett Ridge Vineyard     2009     Bennett Ridge
Russian River Valley
   
   Joseph Vaughan, Loyal Oder of the Grapeknife     2009     Dry Creek    
   Jim Salomone, Deer Run Vineyards     2008     Alexander Valley    
   Quinn Donovan     2009     Amador County    
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber, Hope-Merrill House     2006     75% Zin, 10% Sangi, 10% Merlot, 5% Cab Franc
Alexander, Dry Creek
   
   Joseph Vaughan, Loyal Oder of the Grapeknife     2007     Russian River    
   Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Vineyard     2009     North Block
Dry Creek
   
   Kurt Kaufman, Geyser Ridge Winery     2010     Dry Creek    
 
Syrah
   Ernie Osborn, Diamond in the Rough
     
 
2010
     
 
     
 
Silver
   Peter Goyton, Goyton Family     2011     Sonoma Coast     Bronze
   Joseph Vaughan, Loyal Oder of the Grapeknife     2009     Dry Creek    
   Kurt Kaufman, Geyser Ridge Winery     2009     Dry Creek    
   Neil Peaty, Whimsical Wines     2010     Lake Co.    
 
Sauvignon Blanc
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber, Hope-Merrill House
     
 
2010
     
 
10% Chardonnay
Russian River, Dry Creek
     
 
Silver
   Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Vineyard     2011     Dry Creek    
 
Sangiovese
   Jim Salomone, Deer Run Vineyards
     
 
2008
     
 
Alexander Valley
     
 
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber, Hope-Merrill House     2006     14% Merlot
Alexander, Dry Creek
   
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber, Hope-Merrill House     2007     23% Petite Sirah
Russian River, Dry Creek
   
 
Pinot Noir
   Ridge Muller, Gramm Vineyards
     
 
2010
     
 
2nd Crop
Russian River
     
 
Silver
   Peter Goyton, Goyton Family     2011     Sonoma Coast     Bronze
   Shelly Denno, Windy Hill Ranch     2010     Russian River Valley    
 
Petite Sirah
   Michael Sarmento, Dan, Mike, Dennis
     
 
2009
     
 
     
 
Gold
   John Koetzner/Tim Hayes, Tribute Vineyards     2010     Brooks Vineyard
Russian River Valley
    Bronze
   Joseph Vaughan, Loyal Oder of the Grapeknife     2009     Dry Creek    
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber, Hope-Merrill House     2009     Russian River    
 
Merlot
   Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Vineyard
     
 
2010
     
 
Dry Creek
     
 
Silver
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber, Hope-Merrill House     2005     25% Sangiovese
Dy Creek, Alexander Valley
   
 
Generic Rose
   Kip Miller, Wines of Wooden Horse
     
 
2010
     
 
Monson Vineyard Merlot
Alexander Valley
     
 
   Neil Peaty, Whimsical Wines     2010     Tempranillo, Petite Syrah, red chiles
Sacramento Valley
   
 
Generic Red Wine
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber, Hope-Merrill House
     
 
2009
     
 
Zin, Cab Franc, Merlot
Alexander, Dry Creek
     
 
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber, Hope-Merrill House     2008     Zin, Cab Franc, Merlot, Petite Sirah
Alexander, Dry Creek, Russian River
   
 
Chardonnay
   Bob Bennett, Bennett Ridge Vineyard
     
 
2010
     
 
Sonoma County
Russian River Valley
     
 
Gold, Best of Class
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber, Hope-Merrill House     2010     5% Sauvignon Blanc
Dry Creek, Russian River
    Bronze
   Peter Goyton, Goyton Family     2011     Sonoma Coast    
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber, Hope-Merrill House     2009     Dry Creek    
 
Cabernet Sauvignon > 3 yrs old
   Edson Howard, Gnarly Oaks
     
 
2007
     
 
Dry Creek Valey
     
 
Silver
   Edson Howard, Gnarly Oaks     2006     Alexander Valley    
   Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Vineyard     2005     Clone 4
Dry Creek
   
 
Cabernet Sauvignon <= 3 yrs old
   Edson Howard, Gnarly Oaks
     
 
2008
     
 
Dry Creek Valey
     
 
Silver
   Kurt Kaufman, Geyser Ridge Winery     2008     Santa Rosa     Bronze
   Bob Bennett, Bennett Ridge Vineyard     2009     Los Amigos Vineyard
Russian River Valley
   
   Karin Taylor Hermanos, "Crush" Taylor Family Vineyard     2010     Clone 337
Dry Creek
   
   Michael Sarmento, Dan, Mike, Dennis     2009        
 
Cabernet Franc
   Joseph Vaughan, Loyal Oder of the Grapeknife
     
 
2009
     
 
Russian River
     
 
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber, Hope-Merrill House     2010     Dry Creek    
 
Bordeaux Blends
   Kurt Kaufman, Geyser Ridge Winery
     
 
2009
     
 
Dry Creek & Alexander Valley
     
 
Gold, Best of Class
   Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Vineyard     2010     Dry Creek     Silver
   Neil Peaty, Whimsical Wines     2011     Cab Sauv, Cab Franc, Merlot, Petite Verdot
Rincon Valley
   
   Shelly Denno, Windy Hill Ranch     2010     Zinnot 33/66
Alexander Valley Vineyard
   
 
Best Label
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber, Hope-Merrill House
     
 
1
     
 
Zin, Cab Franc, Merlot, Petite Sirah
Alexander, Dry Creek, Russian River
     
 
Gold
   Edson Howard, Gnarly Oaks     1     Dry Creek Valey     Gold
   Ernie Osborn, Diamond in the Rough     1         Gold
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber, Hope-Merrill House     1     Dry Creek     Silver
   Bob Bennett, Bennett Ridge Vineyard     1     Bennett Ridge
Russian River Valley
    Bronze
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber, Hope-Merrill House     1     Alexander Valley     Bronze
   Karin Taylor Hermanos, "Crush" Taylor Family Vineyard     1     Clone 337
Dry Creek
   
   Neil Peaty, Whimsical Wines     1     Cab Sauv, Cab Franc, Merlot, Petite Verdot
Rincon Valley
   
   Jim Salomone, Deer Run Vineyards     1     Alexander Valley    
   Shelly Denno, Windy Hill Ranch     1     Zinnot 33/66
Alexander Valley Vineyard
   
   Joseph Vaughan, Loyal Oder of the Grapeknife     1     Russian River    
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber, Hope-Merrill House     1     Dry Creek    
   Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Vineyard     1     Dry Creek    
   Edson Howard, Gnarly Oaks     1     Alexander Valley    
   Kurt Kaufman, Geyser Ridge Winery     1     Dry Creek & Alexander Valley    
   Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Vineyard     1     Zinfandel Late Bottled Port
Dry Creek
   
   Shelly Denno, Windy Hill Ranch     1     Alexander Valley Vineyard    
   Joseph Vaughan, Loyal Oder of the Grapeknife     1     Dry Creek    
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber, Hope-Merrill House     1     25% Sangiovese
Dy Creek, Alexander Valley
   
   Joseph Vaughan, Loyal Oder of the Grapeknife     1     Dry Creek    
   Jim Salomone, Deer Run Vineyards     1     Alexander Valley    
 
Apple, Berry, Citrus, etc.
   John Follansbee / Michelle Ercolini, Ercolini Estates
     
 
2011
     
 
Blackberry
     
 
Gold
   Neil Peaty, Whimsical Wines     2011     Chile Lime Wine w/ Jalapeno Pepper     Silver
   Neil Peaty, Whimsical Wines     2011     Grog Lime w/ spice     Bronze
   Neil Peaty, Whimsical Wines     2009     Sangria - Fruits
Napa Carneros
   
   Neil Peaty, Whimsical Wines     2011     Mojo Lime w/Mint    
   Neil Peaty, Whimsical Wines     2011     Rice Wine, Brown Rice w/Fuji Apple    
   John Follansbee / Michelle Ercolini, Ercolini Estates     2011     Cherry    
   Neil Peaty, Whimsical Wines     2010     Cantalope    
 
Any Other Red Varietal
   Joseph Vaughan, Loyal Oder of the Grapeknife
     
 
2009
     
 
Primitivo
Russian River
     
 
 
Angelica, Port, Sherry, etc.
   Ernie Osborn, Diamond in the Rough
     
 
2008
     
 
     
 
Gold
   Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Vineyard     2004     Zinfandel Late Bottled Port
Dry Creek
    Silver
   Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Vineyard     2003     Zinfandel Vintage Port
Dry Creek
    Bronze
   Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Vineyard     2003     Zinfandel Late Bottled Port
Dry Creek
   
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber, Hope-Merrill House     2008     Alexander Valley