Geyserville Chamber of Commerce
Amateur Winemaking Competition
P.O. Box 276, Geyserville, CA 95441
Phone: 707-857-3745 Web: www.amateur-wines.com

   2013 Entrant Award List

Peter Goyton
  
   Silver, 2 Gold, Best of Show   
 
Bob Bennett, Bennett Ridge Vineyard
             
Flight
     
Awards: 2
       
          2010   Red Wines
                        Cabernet Franc
    Los Amigos Vineyard
Russian River
    07-2    
          2010   Red Wines
                        Cabernet Sauvignon <= 3 yrs old
    Los Amigos Vineyard
Russian River
    09-3    
          2011   White Wines
                        Chardonnay
    Sonoma County
Russian River
    22-3     Gold, Best of Class
 
Cindy Finch & Paul Hastie, Knotty Vine Wine
             
Flight
     
Awards: 0
       
          2011   White Wines
                        Sauvignon Blanc
    100% Sauvignon Blanc
Russian River Valley
    23-2    
 
David Anderson, Lost Canoe Creek
             
Flight
     
Awards: 0
       
          2009   Red Wines
                        Syrah
    Alexander Valley     16-2    
 
David Nelson, Dos Escocitos
             
Flight
     
Awards: 1
       
          2009   Red Wines
                        Syrah
    Alexander Valley     16-1     Bronze
 
Dawn Dolan, The Finca/Dolan Family
             
Flight
     
Awards: 2
       
          2009   Red Wines
                        Cabernet Sauvignon > 3 yrs old
    80% Cab 20% Merlot
Dry Creek Valley
    08-1     Bronze
          2011   Red Wines
                        Zinfandel
    Dry Creek Valley     17-5     Gold
 
Debra Culbertson, Alioto Vineyards
             
Flight
     
Awards: 0
       
          2011   Red Wines
                        Zinfandel
    Dry Creek     17-3    
 
Edson Howard, Gnarly Oaks
             
Flight
     
Awards: 2
       
          2008   Red Wines
                        Cabernet Sauvignon > 3 yrs old
    Dry Creek Valley     08-2    
          2009   Red Wines
                        Cabernet Sauvignon > 3 yrs old
    Alexander Valley     08-3     Gold, Best of Class
 
George Palms, Iniquity Cellars
             
Flight
     
Awards: 1
       
          2009   Red Wines
                        Bordeaux Blends
    Sonoma     18-2     Bronze
          2007   Red Wines
                        Merlot
    Sonoma     11-1    
 
Jamie Celozzi, Jamie Celozzi
             
Flight
     
Awards: 0
       
          2011   Red Wines
                        Syrah
    Big Valley     16-3    
 
John Koetzner/Tim Hayes, Chateau Lean-to
             
Flight
     
Awards: 1
       
          2011   Red Wines
                        Petite Sirah
    Russian River     12-2     Gold
 
Karin Taylor Hermanos, "Crush" Taylor Family Vineyard
             
Flight
     
Awards: 0
       
          2011   Red Wines
                        Cabernet Sauvignon <= 3 yrs old
    Dry Creek     09-2    
 
Kip Miller, Wines of Wooden Horse
             
Flight
     
Awards: 1
       
          2010   Red Wines
                        Any Other Red Varietal
    Gamay
Napa
    19-1    
          2010   Red Wines
                        Merlot
    Alexander Valley     11-3     Silver
 
Kurt Kaufman, Geyser Ridge Winery
             
Flight
     
Awards: 0
       
          2010   Red Wines
                        Generic Red Wine
    Cab,Syrah, Merlot and Zin
Cry Creek
    10-4    
          2010   Red Wines
                        Merlot
    10% syrah 10% zin 80% Merlot
Dry Creek
    11-2    
 
Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Family Vineyard
             
Flight
     
Awards: 3
       
          2009   Fortified Wines
                        Angelica, Port, Sherry, etc.
    Late Bottled
Dry Creek
    01-1     Gold
             1   Label Contest
                        Best Label
    Late Bottled
Dry Creek
    Lbl-01-1     Bronze
          2010   Red Wines
                        Zinfandel
    Unfiltered
Dry Creek
    17-2    
          2012   White Wines
                        Sauvignon Blanc
    Unfiltered
Dry Creek
    23-3     Bronze
 
Peter Goyton, Goyton Family
             
Flight
     
Awards: 3
       
             1   Label Contest
                        Best Label
    Napa Valley     Lbl-09-1     Silver
          2007   Red Wines
                        Bordeaux Blends
    Sonoma Coast     18-1    
          2010   Red Wines
                        Bordeaux Blends
    Sonoma Coast     18-3     Gold
          2011   Red Wines
                        Cabernet Sauvignon <= 3 yrs old
    Napa Valley     09-1    
          2012   White Wines
                        Chardonnay
    Sonoma Coast     22-2     Gold
 
Ridge & Carol Muller, Gramm Vineyards
             
Flight
     
Awards: 1
       
          2011   Red Wines
                        Pinot Noir
    Russian River, Chalk Hill     13-2     Silver
 
Ron & Cosette Scheiber, Hope-Merrill House
             
Flight
     
Awards: 2
       
             1   Label Contest
                        Best Label
    100% Cabernet Franc
Dry Creek Valley
    Lbl-07-1     Gold
          2010   Red Wines
                        Cabernet Franc
    100% Cabernet Franc
Dry Creek Valley
    07-1     Bronze
          2011   Red Wines
                        Generic Red Wine
    P Verdot, P Sirah, Merlot, Cab Franc, Zin
Alexander, Russian River, Dry Creek Valley
    10-1    
          2009   Red Wines
                        Petite Sirah
    100% Petite Sirah
Russian River Valley
    12-1    
          2009   White Wines
                        Chardonnay
    100% Chardonnay
Dry Creek Valley
    22-1    
          2011   White Wines
                        Chenin Blanc
    100% Fume Chenin Blanc
Alexander Valley
    27-1    
          2010   White Wines
                        Sauvignon Blanc
    90% Sauvignon Blanc, 10% Chardonnay
Russian River, Dry Creek Valley
    23-1    
 
Stan Chavez, Coyote Cellars
             
Flight
     
Awards: 1
       
          2010   Red Wines
                        Syrah
    Dry Creek     16-4     Bronze
 
Stephen Elkins, Vintana Cellars
             
Flight
     
Awards: 0
       
          2009   Red Wines
                        Zinfandel
    90% Zinfandel 10% Petite Syrah
Alexander Valley
    17-4    
 
Virgil Beasley, Loyal Order of Grape Knife
             
Flight
     
Awards: 2
       
          2011   Red Wines
                        Pinot Noir
    100% Pinot Noir     13-1     Silver
          2009   Red Wines
                        Zinfandel
    100% Primitivo/Zin     17-1     Bronze
 
 
Total Wines Listed: 38