Geyserville Chamber of Commerce
Amateur Winemaking Competition
P.O. Box 276, Geyserville, CA 95441
Phone: 707-857-3745 Web: www.amateur-wines.com

   2014 Award List

Randy Luginbill
  
   Silver, Gold, Best of Class, Best of Show   
 
Zinfandel
   Ernie Osborn, Diamond in the Rough
     
 
2012
     
 
Alexander Valley
     
 
   Kurt Kaufman, Geyser Ridge Winery     2010     Dry Creek    
   Cindy Finch, Knotty Vine Wine     2011     Alexander Valley    
   Lawrence Kilcullen, Kilcullen Cellars     2012     Russian River    
   Barry Morris, Morris Winery     2012     Dry Creek    
   Stan Chavez, Howling Coyote     2011     Dry Creek    
   Dennis Wilkinson     2011     Rocket Fuel Red
Lake County
   
 
White
   Peter Goyton, Goyton Family
     
 
2013
     
 
Semillon
Sonoma Coast
     
 
Gold
 
Syrah
   Randy Luginbill, Les Bijoux de Cow-boy
     
 
2010
     
 
Alexander Valley
     
 
Gold, Best of Class, Best of Show
   Randy Luginbill, Les Bijoux de Cow-boy     2011     Alexander Valley     Silver
   Tuck Bierbaum, Atoosa's Vineyard     2012     Atoosa's Vineyard
Russian River
    Silver
   Virgil Beasley, Loyal Order of Grape Knife/Air Clos Piggie     2010     Russian River    
   Virgil Beasley, Loyal Order of Grape Knife/Air Clos Piggie     2009     Dunn
Chalk Hill
   
   Peter Goyton, Goyton Family     2012     Sonoma Coast    
   Kurt Kaufman, Geyser Ridge Winery     2010     Dry Creek    
 
Sauvignon Blanc
   Jim & Dawn Dolan, Dolan Family Vineyard and Olives
     
 
2013
     
 
DCV-AV
Sonoma County
     
 
Gold, Best of Class
   Bob Bennett, Bennett Ridge Vineyard     2012     Estate
Russian River
    Bronze
   Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Family Vineyard     2013     Dry Creek    
   Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Family Vineyard     2013     Hillside
Dry Creek
   
   Kip Miller, Wines of Wooden Horse     2012        
 
Rhone Types
   Joseph Hansen, Dichotomy
     
 
2012
     
 
65% Grenache 15% Pet Syr, 10% Syrah & Mourvedre
Sonoma Valley
     
 
Gold
 
Pinot Noir
   Paul Andreotti, Mark Gaterud, Zachary Woodson, Tre Ubriachi (aka Three Drunks)
     
 
2011
     
 
Sonoma Valley
     
 
Silver
   Ridge & Carol Muller, Gramm Vineyards     2012     Chalk Hill/ Russian River    
 
Petite Sirah
   Kevin J. McCann
     
 
2011
     
 
Dry Creek
     
 
Silver
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber, Hope-Merrill House     2012     Russian River    
   John Koetzner/Tim Hayes, Chateau Lean-to     2012     Brooks Vineyard
Russian River
   
 
Merlot
   Kevin J. McCann
     
 
2012
     
 
Dry Creek
     
 
Gold
   Richard Butler     2011     Carneros Sonoma     Silver
   Dennis Wilkinson     2011     Trouble Wines
Lake County
    Bronze
   Mike & Donna Neely, Capitani Ranch Winery     2012     Dry Creek     Bronze
   David Anderson, Oval     2012     Dry Creek    
   Bob Bennett, Bennett Ridge Vineyard     2011     Russian River    
   Joseph Hansen, Dichotomy     2011     Sonoma Valley    
   Kip Miller, Wines of Wooden Horse     2011        
   Kurt Kaufman, Geyser Ridge Winery     2010     Dry Creek    
 
Generic White WIne
   Susan Gore, Dirty Virgin
     
 
2012
     
 
Semillon
Alexander Valley
     
 
 
Generic Red Wine
   Richard Butler
     
 
2011
     
 
Malbec
Sonoma Valley
     
 
Silver
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber, Hope-Merrill House     2009     Zin, Cab Franc, Merlot
Alexander Valley
   
 
Chardonnay
   Joseph Hansen, Dichotomy
     
 
2012
     
 
Sonoma Valley
     
 
Gold
   Dennis Wilkinson D & S Awards, Trouble Wines     2013     Trouble Wines
Dry Creek
    Silver
   Peter Goyton, Goyton Family     2013     Sonoma Coast    
   Ridge & Carol Muller, Gramm Vineyards     2012     Chalk Hill/ Russian River    
 
Cabernet Sauvignon > 3 yrs old
   Edson Howard, Gnarly Oaks
     
 
2010
     
 
Dry Creek
     
 
Silver
   Edson Howard, Gnarly Oaks     2010     Alexander Valley     Silver
   Bob Bennett, Bennett Ridge Vineyard     2010     Estate
Russian River
   
   Kurt Kaufman, Geyser Ridge Winery     2008     10% syrah
Santa Rosa
   
   Karin Taylor Hermanos, "Crush" Taylor Family Vineyard     2010     Dry Creek    
 
Cabernet Sauvignon <= 3 yrs old
   Dawn Dolan, Dolan Family Vineyard and Olives
     
 
2011
     
 
JD's Cabernet
Dry Creek Valley
     
 
Silver
   Peter Goyton, Goyton Family     2012     Sonoma Coast     Bronze
   Ernie Osborn, Diamond in the Rough     2012     Alexander Valley    
 
Bordeaux Blends
   Mike & Donna Neely, Capitani Ranch Winery
     
 
2012
     
 
Cab/Merlot/Malbec
Dry Creek
     
 
   Kurt Kaufman, Geyser Ridge Winery     2010     Dry Creek    
   Neil Peaty, Whimsical Wines     2012     Cab, Cab Franc, Merlot, Petite Verdot
Rincon Valley
   
 
Best Label
   Kevin J. McCann
     
 
1
     
 
Dry Creek
     
 
   Dennis Wilkinson D & S Awards     1     Rocket Fuel Red
Lake County
    Best Label
   Dennis Wilkinson D & S Awards     1     Trouble Wines
Lake County
   
   Jim & Dawn Dolan, Dolan Family Vineyard and Olives     1     DCV-AV
Sonoma County
   
   Peter Goyton, Goyton Family     1     Sonoma Coast    
   Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Family Vineyard     1     Port Varietal Late Bottled
Dry Creek
   
   Edson Howard, Gnarly Oaks     1     Alexander Valley    
   Joseph Hansen, Dichotomy     1     Sonoma Valley     Best Label
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber, Hope-Merrill House     1     Russian River     Best Label
   Neil Peaty, Whimsical Wines     1     Rose with mixed fruits    
   Bob Bennett, Bennett Ridge Vineyard     1     Estate
Russian River
   
   Edson Howard, Gnarly Oaks     1     Dry Creek    
   Randy Luginbill, Les Bijoux de Cow-boy     1     Alexander Valley    
   Kurt Kaufman, Geyser Ridge Winery     1     Dry Creek    
   Dennis Wilkinson D & S Awards, Trouble Wines     1     Trouble Wines
Dry Creek
   
   Randy Luginbill, Les Bijoux de Cow-boy     1     Alexander Valley    
   Kurt Kaufman, Geyser Ridge Winery     1     10% syrah
Santa Rosa
   
   Virgil Beasley, Loyal Order of Grape Knife/Air Clos Piggie     1     Dunn
Chalk Hill
   
   Peter Goyton, Goyton Family     1     Semillon
Sonoma Coast
   
   Bob Bennett, Bennett Ridge Vineyard     1     Estate
Russian River
   
   Paul Andreotti, Mark Gaterud, Zachary Woodson, Tre Ubriachi (aka Three Drunks)     1     Sonoma Valley    
   David Anderson, Oval     1     Dry Creek    
   Karin Taylor-Hermanos, "Crush" Taylor Family Vineyard     1     Dry Creek    
   Kip Miller, Wines of Wooden Horse     1        
   Susan Gore, Dirty Virgin     1     Semillon
Alexander Valley
   
   Ron & Cosette Scheiber, Hope-Merrill House     1     Zin, Cab Franc, Merlot
Alexander Valley
   
   Joseph Hansen, Dichotomy     1     Sonoma Valley    
   Richard Butler     1     Sonoma Valley    
 
Apple, Berry, Citrus, etc.
   Neil Peaty, Whimsical Wines
     
 
2012
     
 
Lime Wine
     
 
Bronze
   Neil Peaty, Whimsical Wines     2012     Cactus Pear    
 
Any Other Rose Varietal
   Neil Peaty, Whimsical Wines
     
 
2012
     
 
Rose with mixed fruits
     
 
 
Angelica, Port, Sherry, etc.
   Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Family Vineyard
     
 
2007
     
 
Port Varietal Late Bottled
Dry Creek
     
 
Bronze
   Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Family Vineyard     2000     Zinfandel Vintage Port
Dry Creek
   
   Richard Butler     2011     Sonoma Valley    
   Patrick E. Taylor, Taylor Family Vineyard     2003     Zinfandel Port
Dry Creek