Geyserville Chamber of Commerce
Amateur Winemaking Competition
P.O. Box 276, Geyserville, CA 95441
Phone: 707-857-3745 Web: www.amateur-wines.com

   2015 Entrant Award List

Joseph Hansen
  
   Best Label, Silver, 4 Gold, Best of Class, Best of Show   
 
Bob Bennett, Bennett Ridge Vineyard
             
Flight
     
Awards: 3
       
          2012   Red Wines
                        Sangiovese
    Russian River     15-1     Silver
          2013   White Wines
                        Chardonnay
    Estate
Russian River
    22-1     Gold, Best of Class
 
Dawn Dolan, Dolan Family Vineyards & Olives
             
Flight
     
Awards: 1
       
          2011   Red Wines
                        Cabernet Sauvignon > 3 yrs old
    Dry Creek     08-2     Gold
 
Edson Howard, Gnarly Oaks
             
Flight
     
Awards: 3
       
             1   Label Contest
                        Best Label
    Sonoma County     Lbl-09-1     Best Label
          2012   Red Wines
                        Cabernet Sauvignon <= 3 yrs old
    Sonoma County     09-1     Gold
          2007   Red Wines
                        Cabernet Sauvignon > 3 yrs old
    Alexander Valley     08-1     Silver
 
Jamie Celozzi, Jamie Celozzi
             
Flight
     
Awards: 1
       
          2012   Red Wines
                        Sangiovese
    Scotts Valley     15-2     Bronze
 
Joseph Hansen, Dichotomy
             
Flight
     
Awards: 8
       
          2012   Fortified Wines
                        Angelica, Port, Sherry, etc.
    Sonoma     01-1     Gold, Best of Class
             1   Label Contest
                        Best Label
    Sonoma     Lbl-01-1     Best Label
          2013   Pink Wines
                        Any Other Rose Varietal
    Merlot Rose
Sonoma Valley
    06-1     Silver
          2012   Red Wines
                        Merlot
    Sonoma Valley     11-5     Gold
          2012   Red Wines
                        Petite Sirah
    Sonoma     12-2     Gold
          2013   White Wines
                        Chardonnay
    Sonoma Valley     22-2     Gold
 
Joseph Vaughan & Virgil Beasley, Loyal Order of the Grapeknife
             
Flight
     
Awards: 5
       
          2009   Red Wines
                        Any Other Red Varietal
    Primitivo and Zin
Chalk Hill
    19-3     Gold
          2009   Red Wines
                        Cabernet Franc
    Chalk Hill     07-1     Silver
          2012   Red Wines
                        Pinot Noir
    Russian River     13-1     Gold
          2010   Red Wines
                        Syrah
    Russian River     16-2     Silver
          2012   Red Wines
                        Zinfandel
    Dry Creek     17-2     Bronze
 
Lew Reid and Jim Draper, 21st Ave Winery
             
Flight
     
Awards: 1
       
          2012   Red Wines
                        Zinfandel
    90% zin/10% Petit Syrah
Dry Creek
    17-5     Gold
 
Quinn Donovan, Q Wine Company
             
Flight
     
Awards: 1
       
          2014   Pink Wines
                        Any Other Rose Varietal
    Russian River Valley     06-2     Gold
 
Randy Luginbill, Les Bijoux de Cow-boy
             
Flight
     
Awards: 2
       
          2012   Red Wines
                        Syrah
    Alexander Valley     16-3     Bronze
          2009   Red Wines
                        Syrah
    Alexander Vallley     16-4     Gold
 
Richard Butler
             
Flight
     
Awards: 2
       
          2012   Red Wines
                        Any Other Red Varietal
    Sonoma Valley     19-2     Silver
          2013   Red Wines
                        Zinfandel
    Sonoma Valley     17-1     Gold
 
Ron & Cosette Scheiber, Hope-Merrill House
             
Flight
     
Awards: 2
       
          2013   Red Wines
                        Any Other Red Varietal
    Melbec
Alexander Valley
    19-1     Bronze
          2012   Red Wines
                        Petite Sirah
    Russian River     12-1     Gold
 
Scott Alexander, Old Vine Clone
             
Flight
     
Awards: 1
       
          2013   Red Wines
                        Zinfandel
    Alexander Valley     17-3     Bronze
 
Steven De La Montanya and Dennis Wilkinson
             
Flight
     
Awards: 3
       
          2013   Red Wines
                        Bordeaux Blends
    Merlot/ Cabernet Sauv
North Coast
    18-3     Gold
          2012   Red Wines
                        Zinfandel
    North Coast Red Hills
Red Hills
    17-7     Silver
          2012   Red Wines
                        Zinfandel
    North Coast/Sonoma Red Hills Dry Creek
Red Hills/Dry Creek
    17-8     Silver
 
Susan Gore, Dirty Virgin
             
Flight
     
Awards: 2
       
             1   Label Contest
                        Best Label
    Semillon
Alexander Valley
    Lbl-29-1     Best Label
          2012   White Wines
                        Any Other White Varietal
    Semillon
Alexander Valley
    29-1     Silver
 
Timothy Gordon, HICG Wines
             
Flight
     
Awards: 4
       
          2014   Late Harvest Wines
                        White
    Dry Creek     40-1     Gold
          2012   Red Wines
                        Pinot Noir
    "Coster"
Russian River
    13-3     Silver
          2013   Red Wines
                        Zinfandel
    "Burke"
Alexander Valley
    17-6     Silver
          2014   White Wines
                        Sauvignon Blanc
    "s-g"
Dry Creek
    25-1     Silver
 
Zachary Woodson, Paul Andreotti and Matthew Poole, Tre Ubriachi
             
Flight
     
Awards: 1
       
          2012   Red Wines
                        Pinot Noir
    Russian River     13-2     Bronze
 
 
Total Wines Listed: 34